Mid-air collision Accident North American F-100 (2x) 56-3172 &3432, Tuesday 15 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100 (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3172 &3432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-100 jet fighters collided on the runway. One was waiting for take off and the other landed atop the other. Maj Alva M. Cole, Jr (41) and 1°Lt David A. Siggins (23).

Sources:

The Evening Independent 16 November 1966, p20A
Baugher