ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274220
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JAN-2022 |
Time: | 08:36 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
Owner/operator: | Uzbekistan Airways |
Registration: | UK32018 |
MSN: | 4724 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS) -
Belarus
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT) |
Destination airport: | Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Uzbekistan Airways flight HY709, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a runway excursion when vacating runway 31L after landing.
At the end of the roll-out, the aircraft veered 90 degrees to the left and came to a stop with its nose landing gear outside of the runway.
The aircraft became stuck and a Notam was subsequently issued, stating the airport was closed.
Weather reported at the incident time (0836Z):
UMMS 170856Z 23009G13MPS 1100 1000E R31R/1000U R31L/1200U SHSN BLSN OVC003CB 00/00 Q0985 TEMPO 23010G15MPS 0500 +SHSN RMK QBB110
UMMS 170843Z 23009G13MPS 1100 0900W R31R/1100N R31L/1200U +SHSN BLSN BKN003 OVC013CB 00/00 Q0985 TEMPO 23010G15MPS 0500 +SHSN RMK QBB110
UMMS 170830Z 22007G11MPS 1300 1200N R31R/1300D R31L/1300D SHSN BLSN BKN003 OVC012CB 00/00 Q0986 TEMPO 23010G15MPS 0500 +SHSN RMK QBB110
UMMS 170800Z 22008G11MPS 1400 1300W R31L/1400D SHSN BLSN BKN004 OVC013CB 00/M00 Q0987 RESHRA TEMPO 0500 +SHSN RMK QBB130
Sources:
https://reform.by/291584-samolet-vykatilsja-za-predely-vpp-v-ajeroportu-minska https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/uk32018#2a851cce https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-uk32018-operated-by-uzbekistan-airways-on-17-01-2022-at-minsk/