Accident Cessna 150G C-FVGZ, Sunday 16 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 2022
Time:c. 16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVGZ
MSN: 15065420
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kitchener, Norfolk County, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nixon Airport, ON (CNX8)
Destination airport:Nixon Airport, ON (CNX8)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately-owned Cessna 150G (registration C-FVGZ) departed Nixon Airport (CNX8), ON on a local visual flight rules (VFR) flight. Upon return, the pilot positioned the aircraft on final for runway 12 at CNX8. Shortly after commencing the final approach, the aircraft experienced a power loss. The pilot verified the engine instruments, which were all indicating normal. The pilot recognized that he would be unable to reach the runway so elected to carry out a forced approach in a nearby farmer's field. The aircraft's main landing gear touched down first, followed by the nosewheel. When the nosewheel contacted the rough terrain, it broke off and the aircraft flipped over and came to rest inverted. The pilot was able to egress from the aircraft with minor injuries. There was no post-crash fire. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/plane-crash-leaves-19-year-old-pilot-with-minor-injuries-1.5742568
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=5462&rfr=RchAvc.aspx
TSB

Media: