| Date: | Wednesday 24 November 2021 |
| Time: | 09:16 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Darnley Island Airport, Darnley Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YNPE |
| Destination airport: | Darnley Island Airport, QLD (NLF/YDNI) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 24 November 2021, the pilot of a Cirrus SR22 aircraft conducted a business flight from Northern Peninsula to Darnley Island (Erub), Queensland, with one passenger on board. The flight was conducted under the visual flight rules and in visual meteorological conditions.
At 0913 local time, the aircraft joined the downwind leg of the circuit for runway 10 at Darnley Island. The pilot reported conducting a stabilised approach. Once aligned with the runway, the pilot reduced the airspeed to about 3 kt slower than normal, to compensate for encountering less headwind than anticipated.
The aircraft landed long and ballooned, touching down about 100 m beyond the runway threshold. The pilot initially assessed that there was still sufficient runway remaining to stop. However, when the nose wheel contacted the runway, it started to ‘wobble’. In response, the pilot pulled back on the elevator control to lift weight off the nose wheel and reduced pressure on the brakes. The pilot then realised the end of the runway was approaching and applied full braking, and the wheel wobble resumed.
The aircraft overran the runway and rolled down a steep embankment beyond the eastern threshold. The aircraft flipped over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2021/aviation/ab-2021-030/ 