Accident Grumman F-9J Cougar ? , Wednesday 12 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1966
Time:19:00
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles NW of Beeville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-2.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Navy plane" crashed on a ranch. Date reported as "Wednesday night 7 p.m. (12 JAN). Navy pilot from Chase Field killed.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 13 January 1966, p16A
Scramble