This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 January 1942 |
| Time: | 20:36 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z9315 |
| MSN: | MH-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meppen, Ems, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dishforth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 17:03 hrs local time for a Nickeling operation (leaflet-dropping).
The aircraft was intercepted by the crew of Unteroffizier Frank / Unteroffizier Schierholz of the 1./NJG 3, who were flying Bf 110 E-2 D5+HH from Vechta airfield.
Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z9315&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps