This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 January 2022 |
| Time: | c. 19:18 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Lamesa Municipal Airport (LUV/KLUV), Lamesa, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lamesa Municipal Airport (LUV/KLUV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent a loss of directional control during landing at Lamesa Municipal Airport (LUV/KLUV), Lamesa, Texas.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane received minor injuries during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.everythinglubbock.com/news/local-news/plane-crash-results-in-minor-injuries-near-lamesa-dps-says/ 