Accident Dornier Do-17E 27-11, Wednesday 22 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1937
Time:
Type:Dornier Do-17E
Owner/operator:Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: 27-11
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Albericia Airfield (Santander) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dornier 17 "Bacalao" destroyed during takeoff. The aircraft felt down over three (3) stationed Heinkel He-70, destroying at least two, and seriously damaging a third. The Observer, Lieutnant Hans Kemper was killed, and the Pilot and Mechanic, both wounded

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990
2.https://decoartmunitis.com/2016/04/10/dornier-do-17-el-chivato/
3.https://artemiomortera.antoniocuestas.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/58a-entrega-version-5-numerada.pdf