This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 22-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Santiurde (Cantabria) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Junkers 52 crashed after bombing attack. The aircraft returned after a bombing mission over Asturias positions, being hit by AA fire. It could not reach the Pontejos airfield and crashed. The crew was killed, Unteroffizer Klaus Held and caporals Bruno Ness and Franz Nokler
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990