Accident Polikarpov I-16 Unknown, Sunday 19 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 September 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Gijón (Asturias) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I-16 Mosca shot down by a Ju-86. The aircraft attacked frontally a Junkers Ju-86 (VB.88) and was shot down. The pilot, Eloy Gonzalez Obarro, was killed

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990
2.Revista Aeroplano Nº 39 "Eduardo fernandez Prada, un ignorado piloto de Mosca"
Estanislao Abellán Agius
IHCA 2021