| Date: | Tuesday 13 July 2021 |
| Time: | 11:48 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZBD |
| MSN: | 2873 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Destination airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Airbus A319-111, G-EZBD: High speed rejected takeoff, London Luton Airport, 13 July 2021. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 13 January 2022, and the following is an extract from the report:
"The aircraft had last operated a commercial sector on 14 June 2021 when it had flown from Edinburgh Airport to Luton Airport. The aircraft was then parked at Luton until 13 July 2021, when it was scheduled for a non-revenue flight after a period of long-term parking.
The pilots were aware that the aircraft had been parked for a protracted period and had heard of aircraft suffering issues with blocked pitot tubes in similar circumstances. During their briefing they discussed crosschecking the airspeed indications at 80 kt and emphasised the need to make any discrepancy of more than 20 kt clear to each other.
The pushback, engine start and taxi out were uneventful and there were no indications of any instrument malfunctions. The aircraft positioned for a departure from intersection H on Runway 07 at Luton
Once lined up on the runway centreline abeam the H holding point, the commander set 50% thrust and stated that the engines took longer to spool up than normal, especially engine No 1. Once 50% thrust was set, the commander set takeoff thrust and read out the Flight Mode Annunciators. He noted the aircraft was already travelling at approximately 55 kt before the co-pilot had confirmed the thrust was set. During the acceleration the co-pilot cross checked his airspeed indications with the Integrated Standby Instrument system (ISIS), something which the crew had discussed during their briefing.
When he first checked the ISIS it showed approximately 60 kt. He checked the Primary Flight Display (PFD) and noted it still indicated 40 kt. He immediately rechecked the ISIS and it had increased to approximately 80 kt. At 80 to 90 kt, the co-pilot told the commander that his airspeed indication was still reading 40 kt. The commander then checked the co-pilot’s PFD to confirm that the speed was still at 40 kt and not increasing. The minimum airspeed indicated on the PFD is 40kt.
The commander glanced outside to check they were still on the centreline and how much runway remained before checking his own PFD, which was now above 100 kt and accelerating very quickly. V1 had been calculated as 109 kt so the commander “made a very quick decision to reject, and at V1 called STOP and initiated the rejected take off procedure moments later”.
The RTO was carried out in accordance with SOP, except the co-pilot was unable to make a call at 70 kt due to his inoperative airspeed indication. The aircraft came to a stop abeam the A taxiway, approximately 350 m from the end of the runway. After confirming an evacuation was not required, the aircraft was taxied off the runway and back to the stand"
=AAIB Conclusion=
The aircraft suffered an airspeed discrepancy resulting from a blocked pitot probe. The crew recognised the fault and the takeoff was rejected.
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61bb3040d3bf7f055eb9b8f7/Airbus_A319-111_G-EZBD_01-22.pdf 2.
https://www.aeroinside.com/16586/easyjet-a319-at-london-on-jul-13th-2021-rejected-takeoff-above-v1-due-to-disagreeing-airspeeds 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/a319-pitot-blockage-after-prolonged-storage-led-to-post-v1-take-off-abort/147112.article 4.
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a319-2873.htm 5.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-60004453 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luton_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 May 2018 |
G-EZBD |
easyJet |
0 |
Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH) |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |
Location
Media:
Airbus A319-100 easyJet G-EZBD at Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (LFBO) in France 17 February 2009