Accident Junkers W.34gi D-4, Saturday 29 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 April 1933
Time:noon
Type:Junkers W.34gi
Owner/operator:Deutscher Aero Lloyd
Registration: D-4
MSN: 2737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Traunstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Berlin
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed before delivery to Eurasia (EU-III). Pilot Hans Wende (34), mechanic Eichenfoß, Schmidt (Eurasia) and female passenger Lister. Long-time testflight.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://web.archive.org/web/20120206004357/http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html
National Advocate 1 May 1933, p2
Jenaer Volksblatt 2 May 1933