This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J160C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Launceston, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Carbon monoxide (CO) was indication in the cockpit. There was no previous history of CO ingress into the cockpit. The aircraft was fitted with a card CO detector on the instrument panel which was noticed by the flight crew to discolour. A crew member experience symptoms consistent with elevated levels of CO exposure. There was no report of any new act intervening which might cause an abnormal presence of CO in the cockpit.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ 