Serious incident Cessna 172RG PT-WDY, Monday 17 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:UNIFISA ltd.
Registration: PT-WDY
MSN: 172RG0684
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rodovia Rachid Rayes SP-333, Marília , São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Presidente Prudente, SP
Destination airport:São Paulo, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a single engine made an emergency landing on Rodovia Rachid Rayes (SP-333), in Marília (SP). According to information from the Highway Patrol, the plane was heading from Presidente Prudente to São Paulo when it had mechanical problems. The landing took place on a stretch that is being duplicated from the SP-333, at kilometer 346, still closed to traffic, avoiding the risk of hitting other vehicles. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2022/01/17/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-rodovia-do-interior-de-sp.ghtml

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-WDY&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=