| Date: | Thursday 13 January 2022 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melbourne-Tyabb Airport, VIC (YTYA) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne-Tyabb Airport, VIC (YTYA) |
| Destination airport: | Melbourne-Tyabb Airport, VIC (YTYA) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a touch-and-go landing, the student pilot lost directional control of the aircraft. The instructor took over and when they could not regain control of the aircraft they reduced the power to idle. During the resulting forced landing in a paddock, the aircraft became inverted. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and one crew member sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ ATSB Ref. OA2022-00139
Location