Runway excursion Incident Antonov An-26B 9S-AFP, Monday 17 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Air Kasai
Registration: 9S-AFP
MSN: 10605
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lodja Airport (LJA/FZVA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kinshasa
Destination airport:Lodja Airport (LJA/FZVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Kasai Antonov An-26 suffered a runway excursion after landing on the unpaved dirt runway at Lodja, D.R. Congo. The aircraft stopped in the grass. It was towed back to the airstrip and subsequently departed again.

Sources:

https://www.radiookapi.net/2022/01/18/actualite/societe/kasai-atterrissage-rate-dun-avion-de-la-compagnie-air-kasai-lodja
https://iwebrdc.com/un-avion-rate-son-atterrissage-a-lodja/
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/27_20639

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2022 9S-AFP Air Kasai 0 Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA) min
Tire failure
11 April 2023 9S-AFP Air Kasai 0 Lisala Airport (LIQ/FZGA) min
Runway excursion

Location

Media: