Accident North American F-100 54-1980, Wednesday 17 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1980
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Keats, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sioux City Muni Airport, IA
Destination airport:Fort Rilay gunnery range
Narrative:
Capt Gorden W Goodier ejected safely after engine lost power. Iowa National Guard.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 18 August 1966, p14A
Baugher