Accident Cessna T-37 , Thursday 13 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Reese AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reese AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Capt Harry T. Logan (34) was killed during collision with a crane, smashed through the canopy at 1,500ft. Lt John Peterson flew the damaged plane back to base.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 14 October 1966, p1