This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 March 1943 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Arado Ar 96 B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./JG 5 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 4246 |
| MSN: | PI+OT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Storavatnat, Bremnes, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Herdla airfield, Bergen, Norway. |
| Destination airport: | Sola Airfield, Rogaland county, Norway. |
Narrative:On 13th March 1943, Ar 96, 4246 "Yellow 13", was en route to Sola Airfield, Rogaland county, Norway from Herdla Airfield, Bergen, Norway, when it suffered engine failure and the pilot, Obergefreiter Fritz Mühlberger was forced to make an emergency landing on the frozen Lake Storavatnet near Bremnes, Norway, sinking to the bottom when the lake subsequently thawed.
The aircraft was raised on 7th November 1992 and recovered to 'Flyhistorisk Museum' at Sola AB, Norway for restoration.
Sources:
https://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/arado.pdf https://www.flymuseum-sola.no/arado-ar-96-b-1/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/44184797871 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sola_Air_Station https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-herdla-368.html https://dbpedia.org/page/Svortland https://sites.google.com/site/flybynightsaviationmuseums/other-european-museums/flyhistorisk-museum-sola 