Bird strike Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89138, Monday 17 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 2022
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Red Wings Airlines
Registration: RA-89138
MSN: 95187
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Omsk ? -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Red Wings flight WZ1638, a Sukhoi Superjet, suffered a bird strike on a flight from Irkutsk to Omsk. During the post-flight inspection of the aircraft at Omsk, traces of a bird were found in the left engine.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/12819
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89138#2a85565d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2021 RA-89138 Red Wings Airlines 0 Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) non
24 November 2021 RA-89138 Red Wings Airlines 0 Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO) non
Runway excursion
17 October 2024 RA-89138 Red Wings Airlines 0 72 km southeast of Moscow unk
19 March 2025 RA-89138 Red Wings Airlines 0 Yekaterinburg Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) sub