| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 2022 |
| Time: | 12:02 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft V35B Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3735B |
| MSN: | D-10403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3041 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McKinney National Airport, TX (TKI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Victoria Regional Airport, TX (VCT/KVCT) |
| Destination airport: | McKinney, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a stable approach, in 20-30 knot headwinds, the airplane touched down smoothly on the centerline of runway 18. The pilot reported that almost immediately, the airplane turned to the left. The pilot attempted full right rudder and moderate braking, but he could not arrest the turn. The airplane went onto the grass perpendicular to the runway and down a drainage embankment, resulting in substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot suspected a problem with the left brake. Examination of the brake system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. At the time of the accident, the pilot landed the airplane on runway 18 with wind from 190° at 20 knots with gusts to 29 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing with gusty wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA104
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3735B https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3735B/history/20220118/1551Z/KVCT/KTKI https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-ca5a488e02ecbe088c10803dccca05d1ed12025b Location