Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle G-AYMM, Monday 4 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 1978
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Pye of Cambridge Ltd
Registration: G-AYMM
MSN: 421B0033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stansted Airport, Bassingbourn Road, Stansted, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Stansted, Essex (STN/EGSS
Destination airport:Stansted, Essex (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed due to starboard engine failure during the initial climb out from Stansted Airport, Essex, whilst the aircraft was on a certificate of airworthiness test flight. Unable to re-start the engine, the pilot opted to make an immediate return to Stansted and initiated an emergency single-engined landing.

The aircraft crashed during a missed overshoot approach to runway 23 at Stansted, killing one of the two persons on board. (The observer was killed, the pilot survived). The AAIB report concluded that the crash was caused by a loss of airspeed due to the pilot failing to raise the flaps and feather the propeller of the stalled starboard engine

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "The aircraft sustained extensive damage to the fuselage nose area, particularly in the co-pilot's position. The starboard wing was severed at the root; the port outer wing and engine nacelle suffered damage by impact and post-crash fire".

Registration G-AYMM cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 2/6/1980. However, surprisingly, registration restored 14/5/1981 to new owners, (Rogers Aviation Sales of Bedford) presumably for either spares recovery or intended rebuild, but finally cancelled again 1/10/1986, for the same reason ("destroyed")

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb70e5274a131400008d/6-1980_G-AYMM_.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYMM.pdf
3. http://www.baaa-acro.com/Types%20d'avions/Cessna%20421-1967-1979.htm