Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 8Q-IAQ, Tuesday 18 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202
Owner/operator:Maldivian
Registration: 8Q-IAQ
MSN: 542
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hanimaadhoo Airport (HAQ/VRMH) -   Maldives
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hanimaadhoo Airport (HAQ/VRMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Maldivian DHC-8-202 was evacuated on the runway at Hanimaadhoo Airport, Maldives, after the windshield on the co-pilot side cracked after an apparent electrical event involving sparks or fire.
The aircraft had backtracked on the runway and was stationary on the threshold of runway 21 preparing for take off when the incident occurred.

Sources:

https://www.aviatorsmaldives.com/post/787557445
https://twitter.com/MaldivianAero/status/1483497079020601344
https://en.dhidaily.com/maldivian-flight-preparing-for-take-off-catches-fire-at-hanimaadhoo-international-airport/

Location

Media: