Accident Grumman F-9J Cougar 144303, Tuesday 28 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1968
Time:19:42
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144303
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orange Grove NAF, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on night training flight. Marine Corps Reserve pilot 1°Lt John Howard Vanderlaan (26).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 30 May 1968, p9A
Scramble