Accident Grumman F-9J Cougar 144310, Monday 4 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 November 1968
Time:evening
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144310
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-26
Narrative:
Crashed onto the runway after went out of control in landing pattern. Marine Reserve pilot Lt David W. Salisbury (23).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 5 November 1968, p1
Scramble