Runway excursion Accident Cessna 120 N90129, Tuesday 18 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2022
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90129
MSN: 9190
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4733 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylvania Airport (C89), Sturtevant, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sylvania Airport, WI (C89)
Destination airport:East Troy Airport, WI (57C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 18, 2022, about 1100 central standard time, a Cessna 120 airplane, N90129, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Sturtevant, Wisconsin. The private pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A review airport security camera footage showed the airplane was attempting to depart to the east. About a quarter way down the length of the runway after the beginning of the takeoff roll, the airplane departed the runway to the left (north). Airport security video footage showed the airplane travel over a flat grass field with the engine running. The footage did not show the airplane become airborne at any time, and the tailwheel appeared to remain on the ground during the runway excursion. The airplane came to rest after it impacted the cabin of an unoccupied, parked fuel truck. The pilot reported he recalled taxiing for takeoff and applying engine power for the takeoff; however, he was unable to recall any additional events.

Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies.

The postaccident emergency care did not identify any medical conditions the pilot had that might have contributed to the accident. The pilot's pre-accident use of atorvastatin, famotidine, and fexofenadine, all non-impairing medications identified by toxicology testing of the pilot's samples, also did not contribute to the circumstances of this accident.

It is likely a loss of control occurred during the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with an object. Based on the available evidence, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA103

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104536
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=90129

Location

Images: