Accident Thatcher CX4 N254RM, Tuesday 18 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2022
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Thatcher CX4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N254RM
MSN: 398
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:278 hours
Engine model:Hummel 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fuquay/Angier Field (78NC), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fuquay/Angier Field (78NC), NC
Destination airport:Fuquay/Angier Field (78NC), NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following a local flight, on final approach to land, about ¼ mile from the runway, he glanced down at the airspeed indicator, and then glanced up and 'all of a sudden' a flock of birds flew into the airplane. He stated it was 'like a wall' or like a 'machine gun' going off in his flight path. He reported that the birds collided with the airplane and after that point he 'was a passenger'. He recalled the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall and spin and subsequently descended and impacted trees and terrain. The fuselage and wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a flock of birds on final approach, which resulted in a loss of control, an aerodynamic stall and spin, and impact with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA110
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=254RM

Location