Incident Paraglider , Sunday 17 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 January 2021
Time:
Type:Paraglider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Antelope Peak near Yarnell, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An accident involving an aircraft with unspecified damage has been reported at Antelope Peak near Yarnell, Arizona.
The sole pilot onboard the paraglider received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://myradioplace.com/2022/01/18/ycso-respond-to-paraglider-crash-near-antelope-peak-in-yarnell/

Location