Accident Heinkel He-45 15-?, Thursday 30 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-45
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 15-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gijón -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 45 "Pavo" shot down. The crew, Sergeant Antonio Olivera Fernández and Belgian volunteer Willy Wackoning, survived uninjured

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990
2.Revista de Aeronautica y Astronautica Nº 374 Enero 1972
"Los Heinkel 45 Pavos"
Jesús Salas Larrazábal