This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He-70 |
| Owner/operator: | Legion Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 14-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | La Albericia Airfield (Santander) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel 70 "Rayo" destroyed in an accident by Dornier Do-17. The Dornier felt down during takeoff, over three (3) stationed Heinkel He-70, destroying at least two, and seriously damaging a third. The Observer, Lieutnant Hans Kemper was killed, and the Pilot and Mechanic, both wounded
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990
2.https://decoartmunitis.com/2016/04/10/dornier-do-17-el-chivato/
3.https://artemiomortera.antoniocuestas.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/58a-entrega-version-5-numerada.pdf