Accident Heinkel He-45 15-?, Monday 27 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-45
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 15-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Ribadesella-Tarna Axis (Asturias) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 45 "Pavo" (Grupo 6-G-15) shot down by AA gun fire during attack over positions. The crew, Pilot Alferez Juan Crespi and Observer Angel Hernández Díaz survived uninjured

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990
2.Revista de Aeronautica y Astronautica Nº 374 Enero 1972
"Los Heinkel 45 Pavos"
Jesús Salas Larrazábal