This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti SM-81 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviazione Legionaria |
| Registration: | 21-? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | At sea off Gijón -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Savoia SM-81 "Pipistrello" shot dowin by AA gun fire during a bombing attack against Gijón port. The whole crew, SubLtnants Pilots Manfredo Appiano and Sebastiano Bacchini, Sergeant Mechanic Arrigo Tossi, Gunner Tullio Torregiani and radio Gliulio Cattaneo, were killed
Sources:
1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 64
IHCA 1990