Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL P2-BWE, Tuesday 18 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2022
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Niugini Aviation Services
Registration: P2-BWE
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tekin Airport (TKW/AYTN) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kiunga Airport (UNG/AYKI)
Destination airport:Tekin Airport (TKW/AYTN)
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly ran off the airstrip boundaries during the landing roll and into a ditch at about 9:30 this morning.The aircraft was conducting a charter flight, from Kiunga, Western Province to Tekin, Sandaun Province. There were eight persons on-board, one pilot and seven passengers. According to the Operator, there were no injuries reported. The aircraft sustained significant damage.
Tekin airstrip has a 10.5 degree slope. Landings restricted to runway 18; takeoff to runway 36.

Causes [Contributing Factors]
During the landing at Tekin Airstrip, the pilot touched down about 2m short of the designated landing threshold and subsequently the main landing tires of the aircraft hit the elevated edge of runway18, 15cm
high, resulting in the left MLG assembly to weaken.
The investigation determined that due to less damping effect on the oleo or the tire, the landing impact force could have transferred up through the structure and concurrently causing the left MLG to collapse.
Following the collapsing of the left MLG assembly, the left-wing assembly dropped and hit the ground, the flap detached and began to drag on the surface creating markings. The aircraft immediately began veering left, towards the eastern edge (boundary) of the airstrip and impacted the drainage ditch adjacent to the runway where it came to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Facebook page
Local EMTV media
https://www.aic.gov.pg/news/774

Location