Serious incident Mil Mi-171C RA-22459, Tuesday 18 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171C
Owner/operator:Gazpromavia
Registration: RA-22459
MSN: 171C00066433204U
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Varandey Nenezkiy AO -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing in the snow, damaging the tail rotor. Shrapnel from the rotor blades punctured the rear fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/61e6b6859a79479f39f52b78
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/49829