This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 September 1941 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 52/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Admiral Agäis Marineobservatorium |
| Registration: | DG+SR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | just before landing in Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Naut. Hilfsassistent Wilhelm Knipping was killed when a pistol went off by accident.
Sources:
WASt-Gräberkarte