Accident Grumman F-9J Cougar 141648, Thursday 12 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 March 1970
Time:17:40
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141648
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi S of Woodsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"TAF9J Cougar jet...from VT-25" crashed after Pilot Lt (jg) David P. Erickson (24) had ejected safely.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 13 March 1970, p1
Scramble