This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 2022 |
| Time: | 13:53 |
| Type: | Cessna 310J |
| Owner/operator: | Jeff Air Pilot Services LLC |
| Registration: | N3195L |
| MSN: | 310J0195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Columbus Municipal Airport (CLU/KBAK), Columbus, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenwood-Indy South Greenwood Airport, IN (KHFY) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus Municipal Airport, IN (CLU/KBAK) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 310J landed gear-up at Columbus Municipal Airport (CLU/KBAK), Columbus, Bartholomew County, Indiana, after the nose gear failed to deploy.
Both occupants were not injured, and the aircraft sustained minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.therepublic.com/2022/01/19/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-columbus-airport/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3195L https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3195L https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a36b52&lat=39.400&lon=-86.048&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-01-18 https://flywithjeffair.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/Cessna-310-N3195l-min.jpg (photo)
Location