Accident Grumman F-9J Cougar 141213, Monday 29 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 1968
Time:night
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-26
Narrative:
"TAF9J" crashed while in landing pattern at night. Instructor Navy Lt James Blaine Connaughton (26).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 30 January 1968, p1
Scramble