| Date: | Sunday 16 January 2022 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-7S |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N828S |
| MSN: | 0504374 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1326 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnemucca, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winnemucca Airport, NV (WMC/KWMC) |
| Destination airport: | Blackfoot, ID (UO2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, before takeoff he noticed a visible layer of frost covering the airplane's wings. He removed the frost with a towel and proceeded with the engine warm up and preflight checks which lasted about 20 minutes. During the initial climb, the airplane felt 'mushy†and failed to gain altitude. The pilot elected to conduct an off-airport landing to a brush covered field. During the landing the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that the frost must have reformed before takeoff and that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure the airplane's wings were free of contaminates before departure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC22LA013
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N828S Location