Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N646CA, Friday 14 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Single Windmill Ranch
Registration: N646CA
MSN: 4622196
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2716 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizo Springs-Dimmit County Airport (CZT/KCZT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago Vista, TX (RYW)
Destination airport:Carrizo Springs Airport, TX (CZT/KCZT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing at his destination airport and entering ground effect on final approach, the airplane 'was blown left' from the runway centerline and ballooned. The pilot pushed the nose over to keep the airplane from stalling. As the wheels touched down, the airplane veered to the left and exited the left side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and flap. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 13 with wind 180o at 8 knots, gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing with a gusting crosswind that resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA105
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N646CA

Location