Incident Boeing 737-852 XA-DRA, Friday 14 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-852
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-DRA
MSN: 35114/2037
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeromexico 737-800 (XA-DRA) damaged after being struck by a catering vehicle at San Francisco Airport, California. No injuries reported.

Sources:

Photos :

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-yer-araci-ile-carpisti/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 2009 EI-DRA Aeroméxico 0 Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) non
8 August 2022 XA-DRA Aeroméxico 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) min
Tire failure

Location