Incident Cessna T337H Turbo Skymaster N444HR, Wednesday 19 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2022
Time:c. 13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337H Turbo Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444HR
MSN: 33701900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Würzburg-Schenkenturm Airfield (EDFW)
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T337H Turbo Skymaster made a landing with the landing gear retracted at Stuttgart Airport (STR/EDDS).
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/gallery.flughafen-stuttgart-cessna-bei-der-landung-verunglueckt.4771e35e-0b2e-446d-aa78-e48aabab8ce3.html/id/fe14aaf7-2c03-4cce-9bbb-3b4c70e09eb1
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110976/5125711
https://www.swp.de/lokales/metzingen/flughafen-stuttgart-kleinflugzeug-beim-landen-verunglueckt-62140515.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N444HR
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a55a38&lat=49.039&lon=9.309&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2022-01-19
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N444HR

https://www.flickr.com/photos/luxskater/29872895977/in/photostream/lightbox/ & https://planepictures.net/a/121/27/1365696136.jpg (photo's)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2024 N444HR Private 0 Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY) min

Location