Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147293, Sunday 14 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1968
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-22
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Both crew ejected after radioed a fire had broken out. Instructor Lt George P. Kroyer landed safely. Student pilot Lt J.G. Beverly Thomas Richardson, Jr (24) killed when parachute failed to open.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 15 January 1968, p9/16 JAN 1968, p5
Scramble