Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147308, Monday 23 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 September 1968
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corpus Christi Int'l Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-23
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt (jg) William G. Ellis (22) escaped serious injury when crash-landed after engine trouble. Airplane flipped into a cartwheel when one wing hit the ground at the end of the runway.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 24 September 1968, p5A
Scramble