Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147366, Monday 16 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 March 1970
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 mi E of Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Intrepid/VT-23
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"F9 Cougar jet" developed trouble shortly after taking off from carrier. Pilot Navy Lt Fred G. Hills (26) ejected into the Gulf of Mexico and was rescued.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 17 March 1970, p6A
Scramble