This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 March 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TF-9J Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 147391 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAAS Kingsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAAS Kingsville, TX/VT-21 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit a crash truck whilst taking off. The truck driver was killed and a fireman injured. Pilot Lt (jg) Andrew J. Notis ejected from his Cougar jet and suffered also injuries.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 8 March 1968, p8B
Srcamble