Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147403, Sunday 19 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 March 1967
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX/VT-21
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Developed mechanical trouble at 400ft. Marine instructor Capt F.F. Harshbarger, Jr, and student Marine Lt Robert G. Lathorp ejected but the instructor was badly injured. The TF9J Cougar jet crashed 0,5 miles southeast of the runway.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 March 1967, p1
Scramble