Accident De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth HS-PAA, Thursday 22 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Transport Company of Siam Ltd
Registration: HS-PAA
MSN: 2171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kumphawapi District Udon Thani Province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Khon Kaen International Airport-KKC
Destination airport:Udon Thani International Airport-UTH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to The Anglo-Siam Corporation Ltd with CofA 3063 issued 30.5.31 (having first flown at Stag Lane 29.5.31). Delivered to Bangkok 15.7.31; assembled Don Muang Aerodrome, Bangkok and test flown 23.7.31. Registered HS-PAA [C of R 1] 2.9.31. To Aerial Transport Co of Siam Ltd [Borisat Khomsong Ltd], Bangkok & Nakon Ratchasima/Korat

Crashed June 22 1933 after flying into storm at Kumphawapi, en route from Khon Kaen to Udorn; one report attributes the crash to a structural failure in flight. Pilot killed

Sources:

https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_HS-.htm
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p021.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20130724042151/http://planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_24.html
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf