Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147415, Wednesday 4 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1970
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beeville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-24
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"F9 Cougar jet" crashed, killing the instructor. Student Marine Corps 2°Lt James S. Barley escaped without serious injuries.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 5 March 1970, p1
Scramble