Accident Cirrus SR22 PP-ARX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274363

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Binacional Assessoria de Comércio Exterior e Logística
Registration: PP-ARX
MSN: 4075
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Quatrilho, Sorriso, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Bom Futuro Aerodrome (SIAQ), MT
Destination airport:Lucas do Rio Verde-Municipal Bom Futuro Airport, MT (LVR/SILC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Bom Futuro Aerodrome (SIAQ), Cuiabá, MT, bound for the Bom Futuro Municipal Aerodrome (SILC), Lucas do Rio Verde, MT, at approximately 17:00 UTC.
After about 50 minutes of flight, during the descent for landing, the pilot felt ill and made an emergency landing on a deactivated agricultural airstrip at Fazenda Quatrilho, Sorriso, MT. The aircraft veered off the airstrip to the right, crashing into a cornfield. The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Hypoxia - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Flight planning - contributed;
- Poor pilot experience - undetermined; and
- Decision making process - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA